SC Malpractice Attorneys – Hughey Law Firm – Supreme Court Issues Tort Reform Ruling
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 15-79-125(A) (Supp. 2012). The Notice of Intent must contain a statement of the facts upon which the plaintiff’s claim is based, be accompanied by an affidavit of an expert witness identifying at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist, and include the standard interrogatories required by the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure (SCRCP). Id. Filing the Notice of Intent tolls the statute of limitations. Id. at § 15-79-125(C). Following service of the Notice of Intent, the parties are required to participate in a mediation conference. Specifically, subsection (C) provides: Within ninety days and no later than one hundred twenty days from the service of the Notice of Intent to File Suit, the parties shall participate in a mediation conference unless an extension for no more than sixty days is granted by the court based upon a finding of good cause. Subsection (C) is silent as to the consequences of failing to timely comply with the mediation conference. Subsection (C) does, however, provide that the South Carolina Alternative Dispute Resolution Rules (SCADRR or alternative dispute resolution rules) govern the mediation process, unless the alternative dispute resolution rules are inconsistent with the statute. Id. § 15-79-125(C). Regarding enforcement, subsection (D) explicitly recognizes the circuit court’s authority to ensure parties comply with the statutory pre-suit mediation requirements. Id. §15- 79-125(D). Only if the matter cannot be resolved through mediation may a plaintiff thereafter initiate a civil action by filing a summons and complaint. Id.
B.
Appellant’s allegations of medical malpractice and section 15-79-125
On two separate occasions Appellant John Thomas Ross reported to Waccamaw Community Hospital2 with severe abdominal pain and was seen by Respondents, Dr. Webster N. Jones and Dr. David R. Anderson.